Facts about Matt Lauer in a Mind Map

Personal Data

Real name

  • Matthew Todd Lauer

Date & place of birth

  • December 30, 1957
  • New York City, USA

 

Quotes

"I am blessed to be surrounded by the people I love. I thank them for their patience and grace."

 "I like fishing as much when I don't catch anything as when I do."

 "I read the rumors, and I know there is a cottage industry of meanness out there."

 "There was always an unspoken generosity about my mom."


Fun Facts

  • He was fired from The Today Show in 2017 after being accused of sexual harassment.
  • The Today Show’s Matt Lauer is now the highest-earning news host, taking in $17 million a year, TV Guide reported in its annual ‘Who Earns What’ issue.
  • He has worked for HBO, ESPN and NBC.

 

Jobs

  • actor
  • host
  • newsreader
  • journalist

 

Interviews/ Speeches

  • Matt Lauer's interview with Bill O'Reilly over harassment claims looks deeply hypocritical now.

Comments (0)

You are not allowed to view comments on content in a group you are not member of. You can join the group here.